Office of Teacher Certification

Continuing Services - Q&A

1. I hold a Nova Scotia Teacher's Certificate and wish to pursue additional study. What type of study should I pursue and how will I know if it will be recognized for purposes of obtaining a change in my Teacher Certification classification?

Most teachers hold a Teacher's Certificate Class 5 or Initial Teacher's Certificate or higher and possess at least one university degree. Teachers who wish to pursue studies may enter either an approved graduate degree, such as a Masters or doctoral program, an approved integrated program of study or an approved certificate program.

Regardless of the option you choose, the program must be approved, in advance, by the Registrar, Teacher Certification. You may wish to use the form Continuing Service Education Application for Approval - Upgrading Program which is available from the "Applications and Forms" section of this website.

2. What are the criteria for recognition of an approved graduate degree such as a Masters or a doctorate?

An approved graduate degree is one offered by a recognized university in a discipline taught in the public schools of Nova Scotia as contained in the Program of Study (PSP) or in education. Final approval rests with the Registrar, Teacher Certification on behalf of the Minister (see Regulation 2(2)b).

3. What is an integrated program of study and how do I get it approved?

Since 1 August 1980, teachers have been able to develop, in consultation with a university or universities, an integrated program of study (Section 2(2)(g))developed around a specific topic or theme. Such a program would consist of a minimum of 30 credit hours of study submitted to and approved by the Registrar-Teacher Certification prior to the commencement of any courses.

At least 18 of those study hours must be at the graduate level, while the remaining 12 credit hours may be at the undergraduate level if you so choose.

4. Once I have completed my approved program of study, what must I do to obtain my change in classification?

Upon completion of your approved program of study, you are required to submit an Application for a Change in Classification form to the Registrar, Teacher Certification. You must include with your application, official transcripts of your completed program and a money order for $35.00 payable to the Minister of Finance, Nova Scotia or a copy of your reciept for the electronic payment of the fee.

If you are completing a degree, diploma or certificate the award of the credential must be recorded on the transcript or by a letter from the Registrar of the university.

The Application for a Change in Classification form can be found at the following link:

https://certification.ednet.ns.ca/sites/default/files/documents/Change_in_Classification.pdf

5. What will be the effective date of my change in classification?

The effective date of your change in classification is determined by both the date of receipt of your application and the date of receipt of the supporting transcripts.

If both the application and supporting transcripts are received between the period 1 March and 30 September, the effective date is 1 August; if the application and supporting transcripts are received between 1 October and 28 February, the effective date is 1 January (see Regulation 22(2)) and Article 16.07 of the TPA).